Home
Next Meetings
Communication
Contact Information
Members
Membership Info
AOCA NEWS
AOCA Notes
AOCA Alerts
Emergency Plans
Schedule
Community Assoc.
Elected Officals
Search
Resources
Bulletin Board

 

PIKE COUNTY OFFICIALS DIRECTORY

 

2007

 

This booklet was compiled and produced by members of the Pike County Commissioners’ Staff. 

To obtain copies, please contact the office.


INDEX - I

PENNSYLVANIA      

                   

Toll Free Numbers in Pennsylvania                                                                                         

Governor                                                                                                                 

Legislators                                                                                                               

Fact Sheet                                                                                                               

 

PIKE COUNTY

 

Pike County Map                                                                                                      

Officials - Pike County                                                                                                

Mayors                                                                                                                                                                                                                              

Planning Commission                                                                                                  

Judicial                                                                                                                    

School Directors                                                                                                         

Pike County Industrial Development Corp.                                                                       

Pike County Municipal Polling Locations                                                                          

Offices & Departments                                                                                                

Miscellaneous Offices & Departments                                                                             

Origin of Pike County                                                                                                  

Population Projections                                                                                                 

State & Federal Land Ownership                                                                                   

Schedule of Holiday Closings                                                                                        

TOWNSHIPS

Supervisors                                                                                                               

Solicitors                                                                                                                  

Building Inspectors                                                                                                     

Sewage Enforcement Officers                                                                                      

Zoning Boards                                                                                                           

Zoning Officers                                                                                                         

Tax Collectors                                                                                                           

Constables                                                                                                                

Historians                                                                                                                 

Auditors                                                                                                                   

 

INDEX - II

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                  

Toll Free Numbers in Pennsylvania                                                                                

Pike County Map                                                                                                       

Officials - Pike County                                                                                               

Supervisors                                                                                                              

Mayors                                                                                                                    

Planning Commission                                                                                                 

Solicitors                                                                                                                 

Building Inspectors                                                                                                    

Sewage Enforcement Officers                                                                                     

Zoning Boards                                                                                                          

Zoning Officers                                                                                                        

Tax Collectors                                                                                                          

Constables                                                                                                               

Historians                                                                                                                

Auditors                                                                                                                  

Judicial                                                                                                                   

School Directors                                                                                                        

Pike County Industrial Development Corp.                                                                      

Pike County Municipal Polling Locations                                                                          

Governor                                                                                                                  

Legislators                                                                                                                

Offices & Departments                                                                                               

Miscellaneous Offices & Departments                                                                            

Origin of Pike County                                                                                                 

Population Projections                                                                                                

State & Federal Land Ownership                                                                                  

Fact Sheet                                                                                                               


TOLL FREE NUMBERS IN PENNSYLVANIA

Child Abuse Hotline                                           1-800-932-0313

 

Commonwealth Information Center                    1-800-932-0784

 

Income Maintenance Help Line                          1-800-692-7462

 

Liquor Control Board Hotline                             1-800-932-0602

 

PA Higher Education Assistance Agency           1-800-692-7392

Grant Assistance Hotline

 

Public Utility Commission Hotline                       1-800-782-1110

 

Unemployment Claims Information Center          1-800-692-7469

 

Commonwealth Uncashed Checks                     1-800-932-0609



PIKE COUNTY OFFICIALS

 

NAME

HOME ADDRESS

YEAR

ELECTED

 

  COMMISSIONERS - Term: 4 Years

  Harry Forbes, Chairman

Milford, PA, 18337

2003

 

 

 

 

 

  Richard A. Caridi, Vice-Chairman

Milford, PA, 18337

2003

 

 

 

 

 

  Karl A. Wagner, Jr.      

Milford, PA, 18337

2003

 

 

 

 

 

  CHIEF CLERK - Appointed

  Gary R. Orben             

Milford, PA, 18337

 

 

 

 

 

 

  COUNTY SOLICITOR - Appointed

 Jay R. Rose                          

Milford, PA, 18337

 

 

 

 

 

 

  JUDGE OF THE COURT OF COMMON PLEASTerm:  10 years

  Joseph F. Kameen        

Milford, PA  18337

2003

 

 

 

 

 

  PROTHONOTARY /CLERK OF THE COURTS/CLERK OF THE ORPHANS COURT - Term: 4 Yrs

  Denise Fitzpatrick

Milford, PA, 18337

Appt. 2005

Exp. 2007

 

 

 

 

  RECORDER OF DEEDS AND REGISTER OF WILLS - Term: 4 Years

  Lynn Murcko

Milford, PA, 18337

2003

 

 

 

 

 

  TREASURER - Term: 4 Years                                  

  John Gilpin

Greentown, PA, 18426

Appt. 2006

Exp. 2007

 

 

 

 

  SHERIFF - Term: 4 Years

  Phil Bueki

Bushkill, PA, 18324

2005

 

 

 

 

 

  DISTRICT ATTORNEY - Term: 4 Years

  Doug Jacobs

Milford, PA, 18337

2003

 

 


PIKE COUNTY OFFICIALS

                                   

  NAME

HOME ADDRESS

YEAR

ELECTED

 

  PUBLIC DEFENDERS – One year Appointment

  Ben VanSteenburgh                 

Milford, PA, 18337

2005

 

 

 

 

 

  CORONER - Term: 4 Years                                       

 Kevin Stroyan  

Milford, PA, 18337

2003

 

 

 

 

 

  PEMA - One year Appointment           

 (Pennsylvania Emergency Management Agency)

   Roger Maltby   

Milford, PA, 18337

2005

 

 

 

 

 

  JURY COMMISSIONERS (Elected) - Term: 4 Years

  Bernadette Frisbie                    

Hawley, PA, 18428

2005

 

 

 

 

 

  Gertrude Smith             

Matamoras, PA, 18336

2005

 

 

 

 

 

   AUDITORS - Term: 4 Years

  Thomas Foran  

Milford, PA, 18337

2003

 

 

 

 

 

  Ann Seaman    

Shohola, PA, 18458

2003

 

 

 

 

 

  Missi Strub       

Milford, PA  18337

2003

 

 


TOWNSHIP SUPERVISORS OF PIKE COUNTY

 TERM: SIX (6) YEARS

           

 MUNICIPALITY        

ADDRESS

YEAR

ELECTED

TERM

EXPIRES

 BLOOMING GROVE TOWNSHIP

 Fred Hatton, Chair

488 Rte 739, Blooming Grove, PA 18428

(570) 775-6461

 

2005

12/31/11

 Helen Ann Yale, Vice-Chair

 

488 Rte 739, Blooming Grove, PA 18428

(570) 775-6461

 

Appt. 2006

12/31/09

  Randy Schmalzle

488 Rte 739, Blooming Grove, PA 18428

(570) 775-6461

 

2005

12/31/07

 SECRETARY/TREASURER:              

Mrs. Jo-Anna M. Donahue                   

488 Rte 739, Blooming Grove, PA  18428

(570) 775-6461

 

 

 

 

 

 

 MEETINGS:     First and third Mondays (unless holiday, then meeting is held on Tuesday) of the     month  at 7:00 p.m. at the Blooming Grove Township Building, Rt. 739, Blooming Grove,  (570)   775- 6461 - Fax (570) 775-9322. Internet Site: www.bloominggrovetownship.com

  e-mail: Joanna.donahue@bloominggrovetownship.com  

 

 

 

 

  DELAWARE TOWNSHIP

  Thaddeus Parsell

  Chair

116 Wilson Hill Rd., Dingmans Ferry, PA

(570) 828-2347 ext.106

 

2001

12/31/07

  Ileana Hernandez

  Vice-Chair

116 Wilson Hill Rd., Dingmans Ferry, PA

(570) 828-2347 ext.107

 

2005

12/31/11

 

  Robert Luciano

 Supervisor

116 Wilson Hill Rd., Dingmans Ferry, PA

(570) 828-2347 ext.109

 

2003

12/31/09

 

SECRETARY/TREASURER/ ADMINISTRATOR:  MAIL CORRESPONDENCE TO THIS ADDRESS:

Ileana Hernandez

116 Wilson Hill Rd., Dingmans Ferry, PA 18328

(570) 828-2347 ext.106  Fax (570) 828-8705

 

 

 

 

 

 

 MEETINGS:     Second and fourth Wednesdays of the month, 7:30 p.m., Township Municipal Building,

 16 Wilson Hill Road, Dingmans Ferry (570) 828-8705, FAX (570) 828-8705, email: dtbos@ptd.net

/

 

TOWNSHIP SUPERVISORS OF PIKE COUNTY

TERM: SIX (6) YEARS

                                   

MUNICIPALITY        

ADDRESS

YEAR

ELECTED

TERM

EXPIRES

DINGMAN TOWNSHIP

 

 

 

Tom Mincer,

Chairman

118 Fisher Lane , Milford, PA 18337

(570) 296-8455

 

2005

12/31/11

Kerry W. Welsh

           

118 Fisher Lane, Milford, PA 18337

(570) 296-8455

 

Appt. 2005

12/31/07

Dennis L. Brink

Vice-Chairman

 

118 Fisher Lane, Milford, PA 18337

(570) 296-8455

 

2003

12/31/09

SECRETARY/TREASURER:  

Karen Kleist

118 Fisher Lane            , Milford, PA 18337

(570) 296-8455

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MEETINGS:     First and third Tuesdays of the month at 7:30 p.m. at the Township Municipal Building, 118 Fisher Lane, Milford PA 18337, (570) 296-8455/FAX (570) 296-2150, email: dingman@ptd.net

 

 

 

 

GREENE TOWNSHIP

 

 

 

Mary Ann Hubbard

Chairwoman                

RD #1, Box 59, Greentown, PA 18426  

(570) 676-3416

 

2005

12/31/11

Edward Simon

Vice-Chair       

450 Saw Mill Rd., Greentown, PA 18426

(570) 676-3103

 

2001

12/31/07

Thomas Hettes 

 

1306 Rt. 507, Greentown, PA 18426

(570) 857-1154 

 

2003

12/31/09

 

 

 

 

SECRETARY:

TREASURER:

 

 

Linda Kramer

Post Office Box 243

Greentown, PA 18426

(570) 676-9325 

Ray Harinec

Post Office Box 243

Greentown, PA 18426

(570) 676-9325 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MEETINGS:     1st Wednesday of each month at 7:00 p.m. at the Township Municipal Building, 198 Brink Hill Rd., PO BOX 243, Greentown, PA 18426, (570) 676-9325/Fax (570) 676-9867.

 

TOWNSHIP SUPERVISORS OF PIKE COUNTY

TERM: SIX (6) YEARS

 

MUNICIPALITY        

ADDRESS

YEAR

ELECTED

TERM

EXPIRES

LACKAWAXEN TOWNSHIP

Brian I. Stuart

Chairman         

466 Rowland Rd., Greeley, PA 18425

(570) 685-1319

 

2001

12/31/07

Richard Krochta

P.O. Box 79, Lackawaxen, PA 18435

(570) 685-5887

 

2005

12/31/11

Fred Gelderman           

RD 1 Box 496, Hawley, PA  18428

(570) 685-7340

 

2003

12/31/09

SECRETARY/TREASURER:  

Ms. Shawn Roe

P.O. Box 205, Lackawaxen, PA 18435

(570) 685-7288

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MEETINGS:     Third Wednesday of each month at 6:30 p.m. at the Township Municipal Building, 116 Township Rd., Lackawaxen, PA, Phone(570) 685-7288/Fax (570) 685-2550, Internet site: www.lackawaxen.org

email: township@ltis.net

                       

 

 

 

LEHMAN TOWNSHIP

John Sivick

Chairman         

RR #4, Box 4000, Bushkill, PA 18324

(570) 588-9365

 

2005

12/31/11

Richard C. Vollmer

Vice-Chairman 

RR #4, Box 4000, Bushkill, PA 18324

(570) 588-9365

 

2001

12/31/07

Paul Menditto

Supervisor        

RR #4, Box 4000, Bushkill, PA 18324

(570) 588-9365

 

2003

12/31/09

SECRETARY/TREASURER:              

Robert H. Rohner, Jr.

RR #4, Box 4000, Bushkill, PA 18324

(570) 588-9365

 

 

 

 

 

 

MEETINGS:     1st and 3rd Thursday of each month, at 7:30 p.m., and every Tuesday at 3:30 p.m., as needed.  Lehman Twp.  Municipal Bldg, Municipal Rd., Bushkill, (570) 588-9365/Fax (570) 588-1864,

Internet site: www.lehmantownship.com e-mail- lehmanpk@ptd.net


TOWNSHIP SUPERVISORS OF PIKE COUNTY

TERM: FOUR (4) YEARS

MUNICIPALITY        

ADDRESS

YEAR

ELECTED

TERM

EXPIRES

MATAMORAS BOROUGH

Robert Stevens, President

Councilman

 

14 Dervend Circle, Matamoras, PA  18336

(570) 491-5509

2005

12/31/09

Chad Stewart, Vice-Pres.

Councilman

 

605 Avenue G. Matamoras, PA  18336

(570) 491-0084

2005

12/31/07

Joann L. Featherman

Councilman

107 Avenue K, Matamoras, PA 18336

(570) 491-5140

 

2005

12/31/09

 

Lynn M. Holmer

Councilman

501 Avenue L, Matamoras, PA  18336

(570) 491-5905

 

2005

12/31/09

Robert Potenza

Councilman

703 Avenue P, Matamoras, PA 18336

(570) 491-5881

 

2003

12/31/07

William Mechler

Councilman

905 Avenue D, Matamoras, PA 18336

(570) 491-5164

 

Appt. 2006

12/31/07

 

Brian Seeber

Councilman

300 Delaware Drive, Matamoras, PA  18336

(570) 491-2108

 

2005

12/31/09

SECRETARY:                                                                                                 

Nancy Buchanan

Borough of Matamoras, P. O. Box 207,

10, Ave. I, Matamoras, PA  18336-0207

(570) 491-2771                                          email mataboro@optonline.net

 

 

TREASURER:                                                                                                 

Gregory Myer

102 Wheatfield Dr., Suite A., Milford, PA 

(570) 296-2889

 

 

 

 

 

 

MEETINGS:  1st Tuesday of each  month at 7:30 p.m. at the Borough Hall, 10 Avenue I, (570) 491-2771/Fax (570) 491-2090.

MAILING ADDRESS:  Borough of Matamoras, Post Office Box 207, Matamoras, PA 18336-0207.

 

MATAMORAS BOROUGH MAYOR – TERM:  FOUR (4) YEARS

Richard Gassman

906 Ave L, Matamoras, PA 18336

(570) 491-4003

2003

12/31/07


TOWNSHIP SUPERVISORS OF PIKE COUNTY

TERM: FOUR (4) YEARS

 

MUNICIPALITY

ADDRESS

YEAR

ELECTED

TERM

EXPIRES

MILFORD BOROUGH

Matthew Osterberg

Council President

107 East High Street, Milford, PA 18337

(570) 296-8231

2003

12/31/07

Dennis Gilpin

Council Vice-President

110 W. Ann Street, Milford, PA 18337

(570) 296-4384

2003

12/31/07

James T. Price

Councilman

105  8th St.,  Milford, PA 18337

(570) 409-1450

2005

12/31/09

 

Norman Helms

Councilman

311 W. Catherine Street  Milford, PA 18337

(570) 296-6293

2003

12/31/07

William Kiger

Councilman

Foster Hill Rd., Milford, PA 18337

(570) 296-6753

2005

12/31/09

 

Robert Fean

Councilman

117 Sawkill Avenue, Milford, PA 18337

(570) 296-6694

2003

12/31/07

Ed Raarup

Councilman

205 E. Harford St., Milford, PA 18337

(570) 296-2347

Appt. 2006

12/31/07

 

SECRETARY:

Lizanne Samuelson

(H) 110 East High St., Milford, PA 18337

(H) (570) 296-8133

(O) 111 W. Catherine St., Milford, PA 18337

(O) (570) 296-7140       

 

 

TREASURER:

Gregory Myer, CPA

102 Wheatfield Dr., Suite A, Milford, PA 18337  

(570) 296-2889 

 

 

MEETINGS:  1st Monday of every month except when a legal holiday falls on such a date, then Council Meeting is held the second Monday of that month, at 7:30 p.m., at the Milford Borough Hall, 109 W. Catherine St., Milford, (570) 296-7140/Fax (570) 296-6877. 

 

MILFORD BOROUGH MAYOR – TERM:  FOUR (4) YEARS

Merritt Quinn

308 West Ann St., Milford, PA  18337

(570) 296-7986

2005

12/31/09


TOWNSHIP SUPERVISORS OF PIKE COUNTY

TERM:  SIX (6) YEARS

MUNICIPALITY        

ADDRESS

YEAR

ELECTED

TERM

EXPIRES

MILFORD TOWNSHIP

Gary M. Williams, Chairman

150 Moon Valley Rd., Milford, PA 18337

(570) 296-8301

 

2003

12/31/09

Donald Quick

PO Box Q, Milford, PA 18337

(570) 296-7784

 

Appt. 9/06

12/31/11

Philip Barletto

PO Box 711, Milford, PA  18337

(570) 296-5470

 

2003

12/31/07

SECRETARY/TREASURER:

Viola K. Canouse

P.O. Box 366, Milford, PA 18337

(570) 296-5540

 

 

 

 

 

 

MEETINGS: 1st and 3rd Mondays of the month at 7:00 p.m. at the Milford Township Building, 560 Rte 6 & 209, Tuesday

of the same week, if Monday is a legal holiday, (570) 296-5540/fax (570) 409-8348,

Email: milfordtp.ptd.net  

 

 

 

 

PALMYRA TOWNSHIP

Thomas A. Simons

Chairman

HC1, Box 2520, Tafton, PA 18464

(570) 226-9761

 

2001

12/31/07

Eric J. Ehrhardt

Vice Chairman &

Treasurer

HC 6, Box 6275, Hawley, PA 18428

(570) 226-4388 ext. 318 or (570) 226-6721

fax (570) 226-3417

 

2003

12/31/09

Kenneth Coutts, Secretary

HCR 1-Box 14B, Paupack, PA 18451

(570) 226-9111

fax (570) 226-6211

2005

12/31/11

 

ADMINISTRATOR:   

Jo-Ann M. Rose

 

HCR#1 Box 15C, Paupack, PA 18451

(570) 226-2230

Fax (570) 226-2936

 

 

 

 

MEETINGS: 1st and 3rd Tuesdays of  the month at 7:30 p.m. at the Township Building, (570) 226-2230/fax (570)

226-2936.  MAIL ALL  CORRESPONDENCE TO ADM. ADDRESS ABOVE. Email: palpikea@ptd.net


TOWNSHIP SUPERVISORS OF PIKE COUNTY

TERM:  SIX (6) YEARS

           

MUNICIPALITY        

ADDRESS

YEAR

ELECTED

TERM

EXPIRES

PORTER TOWNSHIP

William Powell

Chairman

1153 Silver Lk Rd, Dingmans Ferry, PA 18328

(570) 775-7788

 

2005

12/31/11

Jim Meglino

 

18D Spruce Run Dr., Dingmans Ferry, PA 18328

(570) 223-6729

 

Appt. 2005

12/31/09

 

Robert Hellyer

 

HC 12 Box 535, Dingmans Ferry, PA 18328

(570) 226-1876

Appt. 2006

12/31/07

SECRETARY/TREASURER:

Theresa Rome

HC 12 Box 461

Dingmans Ferry, PA 18328

(570) 775-7737

fax (570) 775-7734

 

 

MEETINGS: 1st Monday of the month at 6:00 p.m. (except holidays) at the Porter Township Municipal Building, Route 402, (570) 775-7737. (Except Tues., Sept.4th), e-mail:  portertw@ptd.net

 

 

 

 

SHOHOLA TOWNSHIP

George J. Fluhr

Chairman

256 Lackawaxen Rd., Shohola, PA 18458       (570) 559-7394

 

2001

12/31/07

Steven Dellert

Vice-Chairman

177 Lackawaxen Rd, Shohola, PA 18458

(570) 559-7394 (O)       (570) 559-7429 (H)

 

2005

12/31/11

 

Henry Prigge

Supervisor

180 German Hill Rd., Shohola, PA 18458

(570) 559-7394 (O)       (570) 559-7565 (H)

 

2003

12/31/09

 

SECRETARY/TREASURER:  Office Hours:     Mon.-Fri. 9-2

Nelia Wall

159 Twin Lakes Road, Shohola, PA  18458

(570) 559-7394 

 

 

 

 

 

 

MEETINGS: 2nd Thursday of the month at 7:30 p.m. at the Shohola Township Building, 159 Twin Lakes Road, Shohola, PA, (570) 559-7394/Fax (570) 559-7523. email: shohtwp@ptd.net

                   


TOWNSHIP SUPERVISORS OF PIKE COUNTY

TERM: SIX (6) YEARS

MUNICIPALITY        

ADDRESS

YEAR

ELECTED

TERM

EXPIRES

WESTFALL TOWNSHIP

James Muir

Chairman

236 Heaters Hill Road, Matamoras, PA 18336 

(570) 491-4176

 

2005

12/31/11

Lester Buchanan

Vice-Chair

 

104 Old Pond Dr. West., Matamoras, PA, 18336  

 

2005

12/31/11

 

Robert Ewbank

230 Tenth St., Matamoras, PA 18336

 

Appt. 2005

12/31/07

Paul Fischer

106 Decker Lane, Matamoras, PA 18336

 

Appt. 2006

12/31/07

Robert Brown

119 Raven Court, Matamoras, PA 18336

 

Appt. 2006

12/31/09

 

SECRETARY/TREASURER:

Lisa Green

Post Office Box 247,

102 LaBarr Lane, Matamoras, PA 18336

(570) 491-4065

 

 

MEETINGS: 1st Thursday of the month @ 7pm.  Workshops - 7 pm on Wednesday following the 4th Tuesday .  Township Building Address:  102  La Barr Lane, PO Box 247, Matamoras, PA, 18336, (570) 491-4065/Fax (570) 491-6353, Highway Garage (570) 491-2720, e-mail westfallsec@optonline.net

                                                                                               


PLANNING COMMISSIONS

 

ADDRESS

PIKE COUNTY

TERM EXPIRES

Georgene Snyder

2674 Hemlock Farms, Lords Valley, PA 18428

12/31/09 app.t 2007

Mike Billig,

149 Bennett Ave., Unit C, Milford, PA 18337

12/31/09

Sam Jackson

PO Box 659, Greentown, PA 18426

12/31/10

Tom Zeterberg

PO Box 138, Hawley, PA  18428

12/31/08

James Trunzo

524 Tanglwood Dr., Greentown, PA 18426

12/31/09

Mary Ann Conza

50 Pocono Mountain Lake Est., Bushkill, PA 18324

12/31/08 appt. 2007

Dennis Brink

223 Christian Hill Rd., Milford, PA 18337

12/31/10

Steven Vitale

118 Fern Dr., Pocono Mtn Water Forest,

Dingmans Ferry, PA  18328

12/31/09

Richard Gross

701 Ave. O, Matamoras, PA  18336

12/31/10

MEETINGS:  Admin. Building,                           Commissioners’ Meeting Room - 4th Monday of the month at 3:30 pm.

 

 

BLOOMING GROVE TOWNSHIP

Levi Travis, Sr., Chair

488 Rte 739, Blooming Grove, Hawley, PA 18428

Richard Caridi

488 Rte 739, Blooming Grove, Hawley, PA 18428

Robert Vennie, Sr.

488 Rte 739, Blooming Grove, Hawley, PA 18428

Nicholas Mazza

488 Rte 739, Blooming Grove, Hawley, PA 18428

Ralph Lenzi

488 Rte 739, Blooming Grove, Hawley, PA 18428

MEETINGS:  Municipal Building, 488 Rt. 739, Blooming Grove. Second Wed. of the month at 6:00pm,

(570) 775-6461/fax (570) 775-9322

 

DELAWARE TOWNSHIP

Lenny Glamann, Chair

116 Wilson Hill Rd., Dingmans Ferry, PA 18328

Sharon Franks, Vice-Chair

116 Wilson Hill Rd., Dingmans Ferry, PA 18328

Cheryln Glenn-Green

116 Wilson Hill Rd., Dingmans Ferry, PA 18328

John Henderson

116 Wilson Hill Rd., Dingmans Ferry, PA 18328

Trish Dorner, Secretary

116 Wilson Hill Rd., Dingmans Ferry, PA 18328

(570) 828-2347 ext. 112

MEETINGS:  1st Wednesday and 3rd Tuesday of month, 7:30 p.m., Workshops 4th Monday of the month at 6:30pm (as needed), Twp. Municipal Bldg., Wilson Hill Rd., Dingmans Ferry, (570) 828-2347, FAX (570) 828-8705

 PLANNING COMMISSIONS

 

ADDRESS

DINGMAN TOWNSHIP

Walter Myer, Chairman

118 Fisher Lane, Milford, PA 18337        

Duane Kuhn, Vice Chairman

118 Fisher Lane, Milford, PA 18337   

Elinor Schultz, Secretary

118 Fisher Lane, Milford, PA 18337        

Ed Nikles Jr.

118 Fisher Lane, Milford, PA 18337

Mike Ciancitto  

118 Fisher Lane, Milford, PA 18337

Bonnie Mullins, Secretary

118 Fisher Lane, Milford, PA 18337

(570) 296-8455

Workshop Meetings Only: 2nd  Wednesday of the month.

Public Meeting Only:  4th Wed. of month, 7:30 p.m. Twp. Mun. Bldg., 118 Fisher Lane., Milford, PA, 18337

(570) 296-8455/ Fax(570) 296-2150

 

 

 

GREENE TOWNSHIP 

 

PHONE # (570)

William Obert, Chair

170 Sawmill Rd, Greentown, PA  18426

676-9905

Gary Gardsy, Vice-Chair

183 Rte 447, Newfoundland, PA  18445

676-3535

Kerry Nix Chavey, Secretary

17 Skyview Terrace, Greentown, PA  18426

676-9909

676-0695(w)

Sam Jackson

PO Box 659, Greentown, PA 18426

676-4602

Fred Schoenagel, Jr.     

135 Ledgedale Rd, Greentown, PA 18426

676-3785

Thomas Hettes

1306 Rte 507, Greentown, PA 18426

857-1154

983-6321 cell

Ellen M. Pietrefesa

116 Smithview Dr., Greentown, PA 18426

676-9740

Scott Mousley

1385 Rte 390, Greentown, PA  18426

676-3809

Heather Mousley

1385 Rte 390,    Greentown, PA  18426

676-3809

Roger Altemier

102 Foggy Hollow Ln, Greentown, PA 18426

676-3384

MEETINGSTownship Building, Second Wednesday of the month at 7:00 p.m., 198 Brink Hill Rd., PO Box 243, Greentown, PA  18426 


 PLANNING COMMISSIONS

 

ADDRESS

 LACKAWAXEN TOWNSHIP

 

PHONE # (570)

Ralph Graf, Chair

Post Office Box 132, Hawley, PA 18428

685-3765

James  Dolan

Rd 2 Box 866, Hawley, PA 18428

226-2344

William J. Case Jr.

RD #1, Box 1912, Beach Lake, PA 18405

729-7402

Robert McDevit

930 Rte 434, Greeley, PA 18425

685-7376

John McKay, Vice-Chair

112 Masthope Ave., Lackawaxen PA 18435

685-7001

Paul Chlebowski

602 Rte 590, Lackawaxen, PA  18435

685-4985

Benedict Anderson

Box 191, Rowland, PA 18457

685-8911

Mary Wicksnes, Secretary/Alt. Member

602 Rte 590, Lackawaxen, PA  18435

685-4985

MEETINGSTownship Building on the 1st Wed. of the month at 7:00pm,  (570)  685-7288, Fax (570) 685-2550.

 

 

 

 LEHMAN TOWNSHIP

 

 

Roy Borgfeld, Chairman

RR #4, Box 4000, Bushkill, PA 18324

 

Peter Contino, Vice-Chairman

RR #4, Box 4000, Bushkill, PA 18324

 

Kathleen Simoncic, Secretary

RR #4, Box 4000, Bushkill, PA 18324

 

Victor Raimond

RR #4, Box 4000, Bushkill, PA 18324

 

Bernard Forster

RR #4, Box 4000, Bushkill, PA 18324

 

MEETINGS:  Second Thursday of the month, 7:00 p.m., at the Lehman Township  Municipal Building,

(570) 588-9365/FAX(570 ) 588-1864

 

 

 

 MATAMORAS BOROUGH

 

PHONE #

Linda Kozak, Chair

707 Avenue K., Matamoras, PA 18336

(570) 491-2172

Robert Rombousek

411 Avenue L, Matamoras, PA 18336

(570) 491-2168

Gary Babb

301 Avenue G, Matamoras, PA 18336

(570) 491-4393

John Galvin      

102 Pennsylvania Ave., Matamoras, PA, 18336

(570) 491-2491

Leonard Muir

706 Ave. M., Matamoras, PA, 18336

(570) 491-4497

Jeff Foss

603 Avenue Q, Matamoras, PA 18336

(570) 491-4205

Richard Gross

701 Avenue O, Matamoras, PA 18336

(570) 491-4309

Esther Parker, Secretary

Post Office Box 722, Port Jervis, NY 12771

(845) 856-3149

MEETINGS:  3rd Tuesday of the month, 7:00 p.m., Boro Bldg., 10 Avenue I, Matamoras, PA 18336

                       

     

PLANNING COMMISSIONS

                       

ADDRESS

 

 MILFORD BOROUGH

 

PHONE # (570)

Vacancy, Chairperson

 

 

Robert Fish, Vice-Chairperson

209 Ann St., Milford, PA  18337

296-6225

Peter Rushton

113 W. Ann St., Milford, PA 18337

296-9916

Mark Stevens

206 W. Ann St., Milford, PA 18337

296-9431

Reggie Cheong-Leen

101 Broad St., Milford, PA 18337

296-5556

Lizanne Samuelson, Secretary

110 East High St., Milford, PA 18337

296-8133

MEETINGSMilford Borough Building, 109 West Catherine St., Second Monday of the month at 7:30 pm,, unless legal holiday falls on first Monday, then moved to third Monday of the month.  (570) 296-7140/fax (570)296-6877

 

 

 

 MILFORD TOWNSHIP

 

PHONE # (570)

Kevin Stroyan, Chairman

405 W. Harford St., Milford, PA 18337

296-6811

Kenneth Rosanelli

601 Broad Street, Milford, PA 18337     

296-7211

Kenneth Greening

216 Schocopee Rd., Milford, PA 18337

296-8008

Loretta Van Raper

110 Schocopee Ct., Milford, PA 18337

296-8045

Viola Canouse

128 Sunset Trail, Milford, PA 18337

296-8527

MEETINGSMilford Township Building, 560 Rte 6 & 209, Fourth Tuesday of the month at 7:00 p.m.,

(570)296-5540/fax (570) 409-8348

 

 PALMYRA TOWNSHIP

 

PHONE # (570)

James Trunzo, Chairman

RD #2, Box 8-T Greentown, PA 18426

857-0123

Robert Nied

HC 1, Box 1179, Tafton, PA 18464

226-9626

Bertha Seeley, Secretary

HC 6, Box 6359, Hawley, PA 18428

226-3971

Elaine Unger

Box 150, Paupack, PA 18451

857-1418

Barbara Spinelli

HC1 Box 1062, Tafton, PA 18464

226-3420

Dennis Manhart

138 Shiny Mt. Rd., Greentown, PA 18426

857-0386

George Gumble

HCR #1 Box 55, Paupack, PA 18451

857-0530

J. Richard Hunter

HC 1 Box 1155, Tafton, PA 18464

226-9289

David Zeiler

Post Office Box 150, Hawley, PA 18428

226-3114

 

 

 

MEETINGSTownship Building on Gumbletown Road, on the 2nd Tuesday of the month at 7:30 p.m.

  PLANNING COMMISSIONS

 

ADDRESS

 PORTER TOWNSHIP

 

 

William Powell, Chairman

HC 12, Box 461, Dingmans Ferry, PA 18328

 

Susan Powell    

HC 12, Box 461, Dingmans Ferry, PA 18328

 

Todd Banks

HC 12, Box 461, Dingmans Ferry, PA 18328

 

Greg Wells

HC 12, Box 461, Dingmans Ferry, PA 18328

 

Vacancy

HC 12, Box 461, Dingmans Ferry, PA 18328

 

Beecher & Chelak, Solicitor

HC 12, Box 461, Dingmans Ferry, PA 18328

 

MEETINGS1st Monday of month at 5:00 pm  at Municipal Bldg., (570) 775-7737 /fax (570) 775-7734, (except Tues., Sept. 4th)

 

 SHOHOLA TOWNSHIP

 

PHONE # (570)

Donald Wall

445 Little Walker Rd., Shohola, PA 18458

296-2815

Harry Graber

182 Lackawaxen Rd., Shohola, PA 18458

559-7851

Harry Davis

227 Lackawaxen Rd., Shohola, PA  18458

559-7919

Peter Kestler

109 Kestler-Knapp Lane, Shohola, PA  18458

559-7596

Peter Wulforst

150 Walker Lk Rd., Shohola, PA

296-2244

MEETINGS:  Shohola Twp. Mun. Bldg. 159 Twin Lakes Rd., 3rd Thursday of the month at 7:30 pm

 

 

 

 WESTFALL TOWNSHIP

 

 

Linda G. Copertino

14 Mae Lane, Matamoras, PA  18336

 

Dermot Dowd

PO Box 491, Mill Rift, PA 18340

 

Robert Brown

119 Raven Court, Milford, PA 18337

 

Dan Lawless (Alt.) 

422 Cummins Hill Rd., Milford, PA 18337

 

Terry Labastida, Secretary

 

 

MEETINGS:  Township Municipal Bldg., 102 LaBarr Lane, Matamoras, (570) 491-4065

fax: (570) 491-6353 email:  westfallsec@optonline.net

 Meeting: 4th Tuesday of the month at 7:00 p.m., Workshop:  2nd Thursday of the month at 7:00 p.m.

 

TOWNSHIP SOLICITORS

 

   MUNICIPALITY

NAME

ADDRESS

PHONE NUMBER (AREA CODE  570)

   Blooming Grove

   Township

 

Shelli Whitmer

402 Broad St., Milford, PA 18337

 

296-6453

(fax)296-2769

   Delaware Township

Anthony Magnotta

 

 

Alt.Michael Weinstein

Oxford Place Rte 590, PO Box 408

Hawley, PA 18428

 

104 W. High St., Milford, PA 18337

226-5700

(fax) 226-5654

 

296-6471

(fax) 296-2653

   Dingman          

John H. Klemeyer

402 Broad Street, Milford, PA 18337

 

296-6453

 

Alt. Doug Jacobs

 

515 Broad St., Milford, PA 18337

 

296-8544

   Greene Township

Greg Chelak

106 High St., Milford, PA  18337

 

296-3700

   Lackawaxen   Township

Jay R. Rose

402 Broad Street, Milford, PA 18337

 

296-6453

   Lehman Township

Robert F. Bernathy

Farley & Bernathy

 

HC 6, Box 6119, Hawley, PA 18428 

 

226-5771

   Matamoras Boro.

Robert Bernathy

HC 6, Box 6119, Hawley, PA 18428 

 

226-5771

    Milford BORO.       

John Klemeyer

 

R.Anthony Waldron, III           

402 Broad Street, Milford, PA 18337

 

HC 6, Box 6030, Hawley, PA 18428

 

296-6453

 

226-6288

    Milford Township

Douglas J. Jacobs

515 Broad Street, Milford, PA 18337

 

296-8544

    Palmyra Township 

R. Anthony Waldron, III

HC 6, Box 6030, Hawley, PA 18428

 

226-6288

(fax) 226-6408

   Porter Township

Beecher & Chelak

106 W. High Street, Milford, PA 18337

 

296-3700

(fax) 296-2211

   shohola township

Abrahamsen, Moran &

Conaboy

 

1006 Pittston Ave, Scranton, PA 18503

 

348-0200

   westfall township

Gregory Chelak

106 W. High St., Milford, PA  18337

296-3700

 

    

 

BUILDING INSPECTORS

 

MUNICIPALITY

NAME

ADDRESS

PHONE NUMBER

(Area Code 570)

   BLOOMING GROVE   

Tim Blaine

488 Rte 739, Blooming Grove, PA 18428

775-6461

Fax:  775-9322

 

   DELAWARE TOWNSHIP

Richard Heimbrook

116 Wilson Hill Rd.

Dingmans Ferry, PA  18328

828-2347 ext.105

 

 

   DINGMAN TOWNSHIP

Shawn Bolles

118 Fisher Lane Milford, PA 18337

296-8455

 

   GREENE TOWNSHIP

Building Inspection Underwriters of PA, Inc.

 

PO Box 243

198 Brink Hill Rd, Greentown, PA 18426

 

676-9656 twp.

   LACKAWAXEN  

 

Leroy B. Hummel

P.O. Box 205, Lackawaxen, PA  18435

685-4386

   LEHMAN TOWNSHIP

Richard C. Vollmer

RR 4 Box 4000 Bushkill, PA  18324

588-9365

Fax:  588-1864

 

   MATAMORAS  BOR.

 

Duane P. Kuhn

 

PO Box 207, Matamoras, PA 18336

491-5154

 

   MILFORD BOROUGH

Duane P. Kuhn

 

RR 2 1071, Dingmans Ferry, PA 18328

296-4255 (O)

828-9364 (H)

   MILFORD TOWNSHIP

 

Russell Current 

PO Box 366., Milford, PA  18337

296-5540

   PALMYRA TOWNSHIP

Building Inspection Underwriters

Stephen Barilka, BCO

 

226-2230  x-103

344-9681 main off.

   PORTER TOWNSHIP

John C. Hudak @ Building Inspection Underwriters

1010 Albright Ave, Scranton, PA 18509

344-9681

   SHOHOLA TOWNSHIP

Robert Heil

605 Horsham Rd, Horsham, PA  19044

 

(215) 672-9400

   WESTFALL TOWNSHIP

Shawn Bolles

PO Box 247, Matamoras, PA 18336

491-4065

 

 

 

 

           


TOWNSHIP SEWAGE ENFORCEMENT OFFICER

 

M    MUNICIPALITY

NAME

ADDRESS

PHONE NUMBER

(Area Code 570)

BL  BLOOMING GROVE

Donald R. Nicholson

488 Rte 739, Blooming Grove, PA

775-6461

T   TOWNSHIP

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

D   DELAWARE TOWNSHIP

Christian Schlegel

Donald T. Manheim

116 Wilson Hill Rd, Dingmans Ferry, PA

116 Wilson Hill Rd, Dingmans Ferry, PA

 

828-2347 ext.106

828-2347 ext.108

DI   DINGMAN TOWNSHIP

Christopher Wood   

118 Fisher Lane, Milford, PA

 

296-9260

G    GREENE TOWNSHIP

Donald R. Nicholson

P.O. Box 243

198 Brink Hill Rd, Greentown, PA

 

676-9974

fax 676-9867

 

LA  LACKAWAXEN

James Dolan

RR 2 Box 866, Hawley, PA

685-2990

T   TOWNSHIP

Rich Tussel

P.O. Box 205, Lackawaxen, PA

 

226-2695

LE  LEHMAN TOWNSHIP

Richard C. Vollmer

RR 4 Box 4000, Bushkill, PA 

588-9365

Fax:  588-1864

M    MATAMORAS

BO   BOROUGH

Robert DiLorenzo

PO Box 207, Matamoras, PA

 

491-5154

MI  MILFORD BOROUGH

Robert DiLorenzo

108 Cinder Court, Milford, PA

296-7906

 

 

 

 

MI  MILFORD TOWNSHIP

EcoScientific Solutions

880 Route 6, Shohola, PA

 

296-7127

PA  PLMYRA TOWNSHIP

Donald Nicholson

RR 3, Box 395B, Greentown, PA

676-3087

226-2230 (Twp)

 

Alt. Glen Martin     

 

842-1801

 

 

 

 

PO  PORTER TOWNSHIP

 

Ron Tussell

EcoScientific Solutions

930 Meadow Ave, Suite B

Scranton, PA  18505

496-1000

 

Alt. Chris Wood

961 Fisher Lane , Milford, PA

 

296-9260

SH  SHOHOLA TOWNSHIP

Robert DiLorenzo

 

108 Cinder Court, Milford, PA

296-7906

W  WESTFALL TOWNSHIP

Chris Wood

P.O. Box 247, Matamoras, PA

491-4065

                                                                                                           

                   


ZONING BOARDS

 

 

ADDRESS

PHONE # (570)

BLOOMING GROVE TOWNSHIP

 

 

Lawrence Manning

488 Rte 739, Blooming Grove, PA

775-6461

Mike Cassella   

488 Rte 739, Blooming Grove, PA

775-6461

David Hatton

488 Rte 739, Blooming Grove, PA

775-6461

Alt. – Edwin Derflinger

488 Rte 739, Blooming Grove, PA

775-6461

Alt. – Thomas Kingston

488 Rte 739, Blooming Grove, PA

775-6461

Beverly Blaine, Secretary

488 Rte 739, Blooming Grove, PA

775-6461

 

 

 

DELAWARE TOWNSHIP

 

 

Thomas Pallozzi-Haynes

116 Wilson Hill Rd., Dingmans Ferry, PA

828-2347

Richard Lavanant

116 Wilson Hill Rd., Dingmans Ferry, PA

828-2347

Ronni Howey, Secretary

116 Wilson Hill Rd., Dingmans Ferry, PA

828-2347 ext.101

Troy Stoughton

116 Wilson Hill Rd., Dingmans Ferry, PA

828-2347

Ida Walker

116 Wilson Hill Rd., Dingmans Ferry, PA

828-2347

Edward Hammond

116 Wilson Hill Rd., Dingmans Ferry, PA

828-2347

Steven R. Guccini, Solicitor

HC 8 Box 6030, Hawley, PA

226-6133

Alt. Solicitor James Fareri

712 Monroe St., Stroudsburg, PA

421-9090

 

 

 

DINGMAN TOWNSHIP

 

 

Craig Moureaux

118 Fisher Lane, Milford, PA

296-8455

James Leighty

118 Fisher Lane, Milford, PA

296-8455

Tina Filone

118 Fisher Lane, Milford, PA

296-8455

Alt. – Donna Ciancitto

118 Fisher Lane, Milford, PA

296-8455

Bonnie Mullins, Secretary

118 Fisher Lane, Milford, PA

296-8455

Greg Chelak, Solicitor

118 Fisher Lane, Milford, PA

296-8455

Alt. Sol. Doug Jacobs

118 Fisher Lane, Milford, PA

296-8455

 

 

 

GREENE TOWNSHIP          

None

 

 

 

 

LACKAWAXEN TOWNSHIP

 

 

Kathy Hummel, Chair

RD #3, Box 339, Hawley, PA

685-4386

Harry Kestler

PO Box 47, Greeley, PA

685-7394

Jim Jennings

RR 1 Box 693, Hawley, PA

 

Sally Love

RD #1, Box 148, Hawley, PA

685-7378

Robert Cocchi

HC 1, Box 1A201, Lackawaxen, PA

685-7302

 

 

ZONING BOARDS

 

 

ADDRESS

PHONE # (570)

LEHMAN TOWNSHIP

 

 

John DeNooyer, Chairman

RR #4, Box 4000, Bushkill, PA  

588-9365

Herbert A. Bensley

RR #4, Box 4000, Bushkill, PA  

588-9365

Joseph Galayda

RR #4, Box 4000, Bushkill, PA  

588-9365

 

 

 

MATAMORAS BOROUGH

 

 

Crane Vandermark, Chair

600 Ave. L, Matamoras, PA

491-5214

Randall Kearns

6 Ave. L, Matamoras, PA

491-2725

Norman Dexter

702 First St., Matamoras, PA

491-4094

 

 

 

MILFORD BOROUGH

 

 

Fran Wood, Chairman

320 Broad St, Milford, PA

296-1128

Michael Billig

149 Bennett Ave, Unit C, Milford, PA

296-2745

David Helm

313 W. Catherine St., Milford, PA

296-3549

Alt. – Colleen Sheldon

303 W. High St., Milford, PA

296-5131

Alt. – Robert Zaruba

300 W. High St., Milford, PA

296-4799

 

 

 

MILFORD TOWNSHIP

 

 

Dennis Corcoran

PO Box 755, Milford, PA

296-8398

Harold Wiebke 

107 Wheatfield Ct., Milford, PA

296-5144

Mark Malinonak

406 W. High St., Milford, PA

296-6539

Willaim Mundhenk (Alt.)

101 Pine Acres, Milford, PA

 

 

 

 

PALMYRA TOWNSHIP

 

 

T. Scot Brown

Box 36, Tafton, PA

226-4413

Jon Tandy

378 Old Greentown Rd., Greentown, PA

857-0882

Robert S. Ost

107 Magnolia Lane, Greentown, PA

226-2021

 

 

 

PORTER TOWNSHIP

 

 

Cynthia Gehris

HC 12 Box 461, Dingmans Ferry, PA

775-7737

Bud Harrison

HC 12 Box 461, Dingmans Ferry, PA

775-7737

Paula Wilson

HC 12 Box 461, Dingmans Ferry, PA

775-7737

Robert Bernathy, Solicitor

HC 12 Box 461, Dingmans Ferry, PA

775-7737

                                                           

 

 

 

 

 

ZONING BOARDS

 

 

ADDRESS

PHONE# (570)

SHOHOLA TOWNSHIP

 

 

Gregory Hoeper     

105 Chauncy Thomas Rd., Shohola, PA

559-7666

Bruce Harding

360 Little Walker Rd., Shohola, PA

296-7471

Kenneth Yeaw

150 Twin Lakes Rd., Shohola, PA

559-7670

Alt. – Elliot Zucker

222 Bee Hollow Rd., Shohola, PA

559-7344

Doug Jacobs, Solicitor

515 Broad St., Milford, PA

296-8544

 

 

 

WESTFALL TOWNSHIP

 

 

Richard Andre  

185 Mountain Ave, Apt. 4, Matamoras, PA

 

Raymond Banach Jr.

121 Shale Ridge Rd., PO box 352, Matamoras, PA

 

Martin Greenwald

270 Heaters Hill Rd., Matamoras, PA

 

Alt. – Ceasar J. Paternoster

4039 Somerset Ct., Milford, PA

 

Alt. – George Jerus

PO Box 1031, Milford, PA

 

 

           


ZONING OFFICERS

 

MUNICIPALITY

NAME

ADDRESS

PHONE # (570)

BLOOMING GROVE

TOWNSHIP

Levi Travis

488 Rte 739, Blooming Grove, PA

775-6461

Fax: 775-9209

 

 

 

 

DELAWARE TOWNSHIP

Daniel Rogers

116 Wilson Hill Rd., Dingmans Ferry

828-2347 ext.104

 

 

 

 

DINGMAN TOWNSHIP

Christopher Wood

118 Fisher Lane, Milford, PA

296-8455

 

 

 

 

GREENE TOWNSHIP

NONE

 

 

 

 

 

 

LACKAWAXEN TOWNSHIP

James Dolan

RR 2 Box 866, Hawley, PA

685-2990

 

 

 

 

LEHMAN TOWNSHIP

Andy Amorosi

RR #4 Box 4000, Bushkill, PA

588-9365

 

Alt. Stanley Whittaker

Edward Bland

 

 

 

 

 

 

MATAMORAS BOROUGH

Robert DiLorenzo   

PO Box 207, Matamoras, PA

491-5154

 

 

 

 

MILFORD BOROUGH

 

Duane P. Kuhn

RR 2 Box 1071, Dingmans Ferry, PA

111 W. Catherine St., Milford, PA

828-9364 (H)

296-4255(O)

 

 

 

 

MILFORD TOWNSHIP

Russell Current 

PO Box 366, Milford, PA

296-5540

 

 

 

 

PALMYRA TOWNSHIP

 

Rolin Edwards

HCR #1,Box 15C, Paupack, PA

226-2230

(township)

FAX 226-4033

 

 

 

 

PORTER TOWNSHIP

Rolin Edwards

HCR 1 Box 2632, Tafton, PA

226-2373

 

 

 

 

SHOHOLA TOWNSHIP

William Gabriel

102 Kenworthey Rd., Shohola, PA

296-8477

 

Donald Wall

445 Little Walker Rd., Shohola, PA 

296-2815

 

Clinton Malzahn (Alt.)

221 Lackawaxen Rd., Shohola, PA

559-7306

 

 

 

 

WESTFALL TOWNSHIP

Michael Rendleman

PO Box 247, Matamoras, PA    

491-4065

                             

                             

 

                                                                       

                             


TOWNSHIP TAX COLLECTORS

TERM:  FOUR (4) YEARS

   MUNICIPALITY        

ADDRESS

PHONE # (570)

YEAR

ELECTED

TERM

EXPIRES

  BLOOMINGGROVE TOWNSHIP

 

 

 

Jeanine Tenzi

HC 8, Box 8235, Blooming Grove, PA 18428

775-7506 (home), 775-6461 (township)

2005

12/31/09

   DELAWARE TOWNS.

 

 

 

   Mary Lou Corbett

RR 1 Box 685, Dingmans Ferry, PA 18328

828-2225

2005

12/31/09

   DINGMAN TOWNSHIP

 

 

 

   Sandra Leiser

119 Nitche Rd., Shohola, PA 18458

296-6360

2005

12/31/09

   GREENE TOWNSHIP

 

 

 

   John Gilpin

PO Box 383, Newfoundland, PA 18445

676-9764

2005

12/31/09

  LACKAWAXEN   TOWNSHIP

 

 

 

   Frances E. James

Box 386, Hawley, PA 18428

685-4499, 685-7529 (home)

2005

12/31/09

   LEHMAN TOWNSHIP

 

 

 

   Roseann VanWhy 

PO Box 152, Bushkill, PA 18324

588-6812

2005

12/31/09

   MATAMORAS BORO

 

 

 

   Jane M. Drake

807 Avenue N, Matamoras, PA 18336

491-4202

2005

12/31/09

   MILFORD BORO

 

 

 

   Carol Osterberg

107 E. High St., Milford, PA  18337

296-8231

2005

12/31/09

   MILFORD TOWNSHIP

 

 

 

   Viola K. Canouse         

128 Sunset Trail, Milford, PA 18337

296-8527

2005

12/31/09

 

   PALMYRA TOWNSHIP

 

 

 

   Maria Coutts

HCR 1, Box 5A, Paupack, PA 18451

226-0668 OR 226-8668

2005

12/31/09

   PORTER TOWNSHIP

 

 

 

   Joan Horger

HC 12, Box 460, Dingmans Ferry, PA 18328

775-7605

Appt. 9/30/06

12/31/09

   SHOHOLA TOWNSHIP

 

 

 

   Elizabeth Myers

109 German Hill Rd., Shohola, PA 18458

559-7593

2005

12/31/05

   WESTFALL TOWNSHIP

 

 

 

   Laurie Pearce

1032 Delaware Drive, Matamoras, PA 18336

491-2528

2005

12/31/09

           

                                                                            

 

TOWNSHIP CONSTABLES

TERM: SIX (6) YEARS

TOWNSHIP

NAME

ADDRESS

TERM EXPIRES

BLOOMING GROVE

Laurence Koch

2139 Hemlock Farms, Blooming Grove, PA 18428

12/31/09

 

 

 

 

 

DELAWARE

James Richelderfir

116 Wilson Rd, Dingmans Ferry, PA  18328

(570) 828-2347 

12/31/07

 

 

 

 

 

DINGMAN

John Crerand

118 Fisher Lane, Milford, PA  18337

(570) 686-7611

12/31/11

 

 

 

 

GREENE

Elwood C. Hubbard

PO Box 502, Greentown, PA 18426

(570) 595-7607

12/31/09

 

 

 

 

LACKAWAXEN

Lou Vega

113 Mountain Lk. Est., Hawley, PA 18428

(570) 685-7202

12/31/11

 

 

 

 

LEHMAN

John Frawley

RR #1, PRL 53, Bushkill, PA 18324

(570) 828-7062

12/31/09

 

 

 

 

MATAMORAS BORO

Ignatius Sybrandy

901 Ave. Q, Matamoras, PA  18336

(570) 491- 4495

12/31/11

 

 

 

 

 MILFORD    BORO 

Donald Potter

312 West Harford St. Milford, PA 18337

(570) 296-6372

12/31/09

 

 

 

 

 MILFORD   TWP.

NONE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 PALMYRA

Roger DeMany

HCR #1, Box 9, Paupack, PA 18451

(570) 226-9817

12/31/09

 

 

 

 

  PORTER

Jack Kleppinger

HC 12, Box 459E, Dingmans Ferry, PA 18328

(570) 775-7752

12/31/11

 

 

 

 

  SHOHOLA

NONE

 

 

 

 

 

 

  WESTFALL

Michael Barth

1050 Blue Ridge Ave., Matamoras, PA 18336

(570) 491-5229

12/31/11

 

 


TOWNSHIP HISTORIANS

 

 

NAME

ADDRESS

PHONE #

(570)

   PIKE COUNTY

George J. Fluhr, Sr.

256 Lackawaxen Rd., Shohola, PA 18458

559-7444

 

 

 

 

  BLOOMING GROVE         TOWNSHIP

Gail Masker

HC8 Box 8109, Blooming Grove, PA 18328

775-6461

 

 

 

 

DELAWARE TOWNSHIP

NONE

 

 

 

 

 

 

DINGMAN TOWNSHIP

Sandy Leiser

119 Nitche Rd., Shohola, PA 18458

296-6360

 

 

 

 

GREENE TOWNSHIP

Peggy Bancroft

Rt. #2, Box 1042, Cresco, PA 18326

676-3509

 

 

 

 

LACKAWAXEN

Helene Langhorst

HC 1, Box 127-2, Greeley, PA 18425

685-7687

TOWNSHIP

Clarence James

Westcolang Lake

685-7564

 

 

 

 

LEHMAN TOWNSHIP

Bushkill Historical Society

RR 4 Box 4000, Bushkill, PA 18324

588-9365

 

 

 

 

MATAMORAS BOROUGH

William Clark, Jr.

400 Avenue G, Matamoras, PA 18336

491-2271

 

 

 

 

MILFORD BOROUGH

Matthew Osterberg

107 E. High Street, Milford, PA 18337

296-8231

 

 

 

 

MILFORD TOWNSHIP

NONE

 

 

 

 

 

 

PALMYRA TOWNSHIP

Donald Coutts

Box 47, Paupack, PA 18451

226-4454

 

 

 

 

PORTER TOWNSHIP

Theresa Rome

HC 12, Box 461, Rte 402, Dingmans Ferry, PA

775-7737

 

 

 

 

SHOHOLA TOWNSHIP

George J. Fluhr, Sr. 

256 Lackawaxen Rd., Shohola, PA

559-7444

 

 

 

 

WESTFALL TOWNSHIP

Douglas Hay

PO Box 481, Mill Rift, PA 18430

491-2250

 


TOWNSHIP AUDITORS

TERM: SIX (6) YEARS

 

NAME

TERM  EXPIRES

BLOOMING GROVE

Vacant

12/31/07

 

Gail B. Masker

12/31/11

 

John Chapman

12/31/09

 

 

 

DELAWARE

Kathy Cancelino

12/31/09

 

Louise Chattaway

12/31/07

 

Michael Dickerson

12/31/11

 

 

 

DINGMAN

Helen Martin

12/31/11

 

Joan Carter

12/31/09

 

Nell Pennings

12/31/07

 

 

 

GREENE

Gloria Whyte

12/31/11  (appt. 1/06)

 

Mary Elen Stanovich

12/31/11

 

Deb Kovaleski

12/31/11  (appt. 1/06)

 

 

 

LACKAWAXEN

Mary Wicksnes

12/31/11

 

John Canella

12/31/09

 

 

 

 

 

 

LEHMAN

Joseph Bellantoni

12/31/11

 

Stanley L. Ciemiecki

12/31/09

 

Mark Moorhead

12/31/07

 

 

 

MATAMORAS BOROUGH

Jean Schafer

12/31/07

 

Phyllis Basham

12/31/09

 

Beth Brelje

12/31/11

 

 

 

MILFORD BOROUGH

Edward, Berard & Donahue, LLP

Appointed

 

 

 

MILFORD TOWNSHIP

Patricia Stroyan

12/31/07

 

Robert Brumbaugh

12/31/09

 

Carolyn Purdue

12/31/11

 

 

 

PALMYRA

Alice Trunzo

12/31/09

 

Bertha Seeley

12/31/11

 

Donna Hunter

12/31/09

 


TOWNSHIP AUDITORS

TERM: SIX (6) YEARS

 

 

NAME

TERM  EXPIRES

PORTER

Mary Ann Meglino

12/31/09

 

Vacancy

12/31/11

 

Judy Armaninni

12/31/07

 

 

 

SHOHOLA

Beatrice Schields

12/31/07

 

Harry Graber

12/31/11

 

George H. Ness

12/31/09

 

 

 

WESTFALL

John Barteld

12/31/07

 

Elaine Shewchuk

12/31/07

 

 

 

                       

PIKE COUNTY

JUDICIARY

 

JUDGE OF THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS

 

HONORABLE JOSEPH F. KAMEEN

410 BROAD STREET

MILFORD, PA 18337

(570) 296-6216

 

Samantha Johnson, Court Administrator

410 Broad Street

Milford, PA 18337

(570) 296-3556

 

*****************************************************************************************

MAGISTERIAL DISTRICT JUDGES

TERM:  SIX (6) YEARS

 

MAGISTERIAL

 

YEAR

TERM

DISTRICT JUDGE

TOWNSHIP/BOROUGH

ELECTED

EXPIRES

 

 

 

 

Magisterial District #60-3-01

 

Westfall & Milford Twp., the Boroughs of Milford & Matamoras

 

 

Debi Fischer

Box 632, 103 W. High St., Milford, PA 18337

2005

1/1/12

(570) 296-8108

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Office hours are:  Monday: 2:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m., Tuesday through Friday:  9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Magisterial District #60-3-02

Blooming Grove, Greene, and Palmyra Townships

 

 

 

 

P.O. Box 526, Hawley, PA 18428

 

 

(570) 226-9650

 

2005

1/1/12

 

 

 

 

Office hours are:  Monday through Friday:  9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Magisterial District #60-3-03

Dingman, Lackawaxen and Shohola Townships

 

 

 

Alan B. Cooper, Esq.

502 Little Walker Rd., Shohola, PA  18458

2005

1/1/12

(570) 296-7726 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Office hours are:  Monday through Friday:  9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Magisterial District #60-3-04

 

Delaware, Lehman and Porter Twp.

 

 

Stephen A. McBride, Esq.

213 Silver Lake Rd., Dingmans Ferry, PA18328

2001

1/1/08

(570) 828-2880

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Office hours are:           Monday: 1:30 p.m. to 7:30 p.m., Tuesday through Friday:  9:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 


SCHOOL DIRECTORS OF PIKE COUNTY

TERM:  FOUR (4) YEARS

Delaware Valley School District - Includes the Townships of Delaware, Dingman, Milford, Shohola, Westfall and the

 Boroughs of Milford and Matamoras.

NAME                                                             TERM EXPIRES

John Wroblewski, President                               12/31/07

Sue Casey, Vice-President                                 12/31/07

Ed Silverstone                                                   12/31/09   

Frankie R. Colletta                                            12/31/07

Bell Hodges Smith                                             12/31/07

Robert F. Goldsack                                            12/31/09

Deborah Ducharme                                           12/31/09

Pam Lutfy                                                        12/31/09

John R. Fisher                                                   12/31/07

 

SECRETARY:  Ms. Susan Mandzy

Delaware Valley School District

236 Rt 6 & 209, Milford, PA 18337

(570) 296-1812  fax-(570) 296-3172

 

East Stroudsburg School District - Includes the Townships of Lehman and Porter.

NAME                                                             TERM EXPIRES

Horace Cole, President                                      12/31/07

Donald Motts, Vice-President                            12/31/09

Robert J. Gress                                                 12/31/09

William C. Zacharias                                         12/31/09

Keith A. Karkut                                                            12/31/09

Christopher Baj                                                 12/31/07

William Searfoss                                               12/31/07

Bet Hays                                                          12/31/07

Michal Peterson                                                            12/31/07

 

SUPERINTENDENT: Rachael Heath                          (W)(570)424-8500

PO Box 298                              (F)(570)424-5646

E. Stroudsburg, PA 18301         


SCHOOL DIRECTORS OF PIKE COUNTY CONT’D

TERM:  FOUR (4) YEARS

 

East Stroudsburg School District Cont’d

 

SOLICITOR:    Thomas F. Dirvonas, Esq.                      (W)(570)421-5653

11 N. Eighth Street                                (F)(570)421-0816

Stroudsburg, PA 18360

           

SECRETARY:  Patricia Rosado                                     (570) 424-8500

E. Stroudsburg School District                (F)(570) 424-5646

Post Office Box 298

East Stroudsburg, PA 18301      

 

Wallenpaupack Area School District - Includes the Townships of Blooming Grove, Greene,

Lackawaxen, and Palmyra.

 

NAME                                                             TERM EXPIRES

Jack Spall, President                                          12/31/07

David Hopkins, Vice-President                           12/31/09

Gary Beilman, Treasurer                                    12/31/07

Michael Romeo                                                 12/31/09

Colby Dunn                                                       12/31/09

John Drake                                                       12/31/07

Robert Schwartz                                               12/31/07

Karen Kosydar                                                 12/31/07

John Kiensendahl                                              12/31/09

 

SECRETARY:  Jennie Hildebrand

Wallenpaupack Area School District

HC 6 Box 6075

Hawley, PA 18428

(570) 226-4557, Ext. 5404

(F)(570) 226-0638

           


PIKE COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY

 

NAME

 

David Farrington, Chair 

Amy Lynn Gruzesky, Executive Director, Pike County I&CDA

George Hill, Vice-Chair

Ed Lettieri, Secretary

 

Tom Hogan, Treasurer

Rachel Hendricks, Deputy Director for Economic Development

Tim Gartner, Assistant Secretary/Treasurer

Carl Forcheskie

 

Kathleen Hummel

Tom Farley, Esq., Solicitor

 

 

MAILING ADDRESS: 209 E. Harford St., Milford, Pennsylvania, 18337, (570) 296-7332.

 

 

PIKE COUNTY MUNICIPAL POLLING LOCATIONS

 

MUNICIPALITY

LOCATION

Blooming Grove Township

Pike County Senior Center, 150 Pike County Blvd, Hawley, PA

Delaware Township #1

Holy Trinity Lutheran Church, 103 Delaware Crest Dr., Dingmans Ferry, PA

Delaware Township #2

Delaware Twp Municipal Bldg, Wilson Hill Rd., Dingmans Ferry, PA

Dingman Township #1

Dingmans Twp. Municipal Garage, 961 Fisher Ln., Milford, PA

Dingman Township #2

Dingmans Twp. Fire Dept, Log Tavern Rd., Milford, PA

Greene Township

Hemlock Grove Methodist Church, Roemerville Rd., Greentown, PA

Lackawaxen Township #1

Central Fire House, 574 Westcolang Rd., Hawley, PA

Lackawaxen Township #2

Lackawaxen Fire House, Rte 590, Lackawaxen, PA

Lehman Township #1

Lehman Twp. Supervisors Bldg, Municipal Rd., Bushkill, PA

Lehman Township #2

Bushkill Fire House, Evergreen Dr., Bushkill, PA

Matamoras Borough #1

Hope Evangelical Church, 308 1st St., Matamoras, PA

Matamoras Borough #2

Matamoras Boro Hall, 10 Ave I, Matamoras, PA

Milford Borough

Milford Boro Hall, 109 W. Catherine St., Milford, PA

Milford Township

Milford Twp. Municipal Bldg, Rt 6 & 209, Milford, PA

Palmyra Township

Palmyra Twp. Supervisor Bldg, Gumbletown Rd., Paupack, PA

Porter Township

Porter Twp. Supervisor Bldg, Rte 402, Dingmans Ferry, PA

Shohola Township

Shohola Twp. Supervisor Bldg, 159 Twin Lakes Road, Shohola, PA

Westfall Township

Westfall twp. Municipal Bldg, Delaware Dr. & LaBarr Ln, Matamoras, PA


PENNSYLVANIA LEGISLATORS

 

GOVERNOR

TERM:  FOUR (4) YEARS

 

Year Elected: 2006

Edward G. Rendell

225 Main Capitol Building

 

 

 

Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 17120

 

 

 

Phone:  (717)  787-2500

 

 

Director of the Governor’s Northeast Regional Office – John Blake

Otpenheim Bldg.

409 Lackawanna Ave., 3rd Floor

Scranton, PA  18503

Phone: (570) 614-2090

Fax: (570) 614-2094

 

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR

TERM:  FOUR (4) YEARS

 

Year Elected: 2006

Catherine Baker Knoll

200 Main Capitol Building

Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 17120

Phone:  (717)  787-3300

Fax:  (717) 783-0150

Email:  lieutenant.gov@state.pa.us

 

 

 

US SENATE

TERM:  SIX (6) YEARS

 

Robert Casey Jr.

B-40 Dirksen Senate Building

Washington DC 20510

Phone: (202) 224-6324

Fax : (202) 228-0604

Web site:  http://casey.senate.gov

Harrisburg Office:

555 Walnut St., First Floor

Harrisburg, PA 17101

Phone: (717) 231-7540

Year Elected: 2006

 

 

 

Arlen Specter

711 Hart Senate Office Building Washington, DC 20510

Phone: (202) 224-4254

Fax : (202) 228-1229

Web site:  http://specter.senate.gov

District Office:

310 Spruce Street, Suite 201

Scranton, PA 18503

Phone: (570) 346-2006

Fax : (570) 346-8499

Year Elected:  2004

 

 


PA STATE SENATE

TERM: FOUR (4) YEARS

Lisa Baker

 

Main Capitol Building, Room 168

Post Office Box 203020

Harrisburg, PA 17120

Phone: (717) 787-7428

Fax :    (717) 787-9242

Email:  lbaker@pasen.gov

Year Elected: 2006

Senator Baker represents the 20th District, which includes parts of Luzerne and all of Pike, Monroe, Susquehana, Wayne and Wyoming Counties.

 

BAKER’S REPRESENTATIVE

 

Tom Yoniski

22 Dallas Shopping Center

Dallas, PA 18612-1231

Email:  tyoniski@pasen.gov

Phone: :  (570) 675-3931

Fax : (570) 820-4848

Toll Free: 1-888-736-1153

Call (570) 675-3931 for Representative appointment hours at the Pike County Administration Building, 506 Broad St., Milford, PA 18337.

 

US HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

TERM: TWO (2) YEARS

Chris Carney

416 Cannon House Office Bldg.

Washington, DC 20515

Phone: (202) 225-3731

Fax : (202) 225-9594

Web site:  www.carney.house.gov 

District Office:

233 Northern Blvd., Suite 4

Clark Summit, PA  18411

Phone: (570) 585-9988

Fax : (570) 585-9977

Toll Free:  1-866-846-8124

Year Elected : 2006

Representative Carney represents the 10th District, which includes Bradford, Montour, Northumberland, Pike, Union, Snyder, Sullivan, Susquehanna, Wayne and Wyoming, and also parts of Lackawanna, Luzerne and Lycoming counties.

 

CARNEY’S REPRESENTATIVE

 

District Director:  Paul MacKnosky

233 Northern Blvd., Suite 4

Clark Summit, PA  18411

Phone: (570) 585-9988

Fax : (570) 585-9977

Toll Free:  1-866-846-8124

 

Call (570) 585-9988 for Representative appointment hours at the Pike County Administration Building, 506 Broad St., Milford, PA 18337.

 

 


PA STATE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

TERM: TWO (2) YEARS

Michael T. Peifer

32 Commercial Street

Honesdale, PA 18431

Phone: :  (570) 253-5533

Fax : (570) 253-8046

Email:  mpeifer@pahousegop.com

Post Office Box 202139

Main Capitol Building

Harrisburg, PA 17120-2139

Phone: :  (717)  783-2037

Fax : (717) 705-1850

Year Elected : 2006

 

 

 

Representative Peifer represents the 139th District, which includes the following Townships in Pike County: Blooming Grove, Dingman #2, Greene, Lackawaxen, Matamoras Borough, Milford Borough, Milford Township, Palmyra, Shohola, and Westfall.

 

Representative Peifer will be at the Pike County Administration Building, in Milford, the first and third Friday of each month between the hours of 9:00 a.m. and 12:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

John J. Siptroth

4 Jay Park

Dartmouth Drive

Marshalls Creek, PA  18335

Phone:  (570) 223-2636

Fax:  (570) 223-5694

 

Mailing Address:

PO Box 1188

Marshalls Creek, PA  18335-1188

323 Irvis Office Building

Harrisburg, PA  17120

Phone:  (717) 787-6492

Fax:  (717) 772-2943

 

Year Elected : 2006      

 

 

 

 

Representative Siptroth represents the 189th District, which includes the following Townships in Pike County: Delaware, Dingman #1, Lehman, and Porter.

 

 

 

Representative Siptroth will be at the Delaware Township Building, 116 Wilson Hill Rd., Dingmans Ferry, the third Thursday of each month between the hours of 10:00 a.m. and 2:00 p.m.

 

 

                                                

 

           

                       


PIKE COUNTY OFFICES AND DEPARTMENTS

 

OFFICE

ADDRESS

PHONE # (570)

ASSESSMENT OFFICE

21st Century Appraisals

Chief Assessor

296-5936

Pike County Commissioners,Appeal Board

506 Broad Street Milford, PA 18337

 

AREA AGENCY ON AGING           

Robin LoDolce, Director

150 Pike County Blvd.

775-5550

 

Hawley, PA 18428

1-800-233-8911

BOARD OF ELECTIONS

Yolanda Goldsack, Director

Admin Bldg, 506 Broad Street, Milford, PA 18337

296-3426

 

 

 

CHILDREN & YOUTH SERVICES

Dawn Metzger, Director

Admin Bldg, 506 Broad Street, Milford, PA 18337

296-3446

 

 

 

CHILD CARE INFORMATION SERVICES (CCIS)

Jill Gamboni

837 Rt 6 Unit 3, Shohola, PA  18458

296-3447

COMMISSIONERS’ OFFICE

Commissioner Harry Forbes      

Admin Bldg, 506 Broad Street, Milford, PA 18337

296-7613

Commissioner Richard A. Caridi

 

 

Commissioner Karl A. Wagner, Jr.

 

 

Gary Orben, Chief Clerk

 

 

Jay R. Rose, Solicitor

 

 

Shelli Whitmer, Asst. Solicitor

 

 

Stacey Beecher-Chelak, Asst. Solicitor

 

 

COMMUNICATIONS CENTER

 

 

Bernard Swartwood, Director

Admin Bldg, 506 Broad Street, Milford, PA 18337

296-3465

 

 

 

COMMUNITY PLANNING

 

 

Sally Corrigan, Director

556 Route 402, Suite 2, Hawley, PA  18428

226-6294

CONSERVATION DISTRICT OFFICE

Susan Beecher, District Manager

556 Route 402, Suite 1, Hawley, PA 18428

226-8220

 

 

 

                                               

 

PIKE COUNTY OFFICES AND DEPARTMENTS

 

OFFICE

ADDRESS

PHONE # (570)

CORONER

Kevin Stroyan

Admin Bldg, 506 Broad Street, Milford, PA 18337

296-6811

 

 

 

COURT REPORTER

Caroline Smith/Robin Pavlovsky

Court House, 412 Broad St., Milford, PA  18337

296-6722

 

 

 

DISTRICT ATTORNEY

Douglas Jacobs, Dist. Attorney

Admin Bldg, 506 Broad Street, Milford, PA 18337

296-3482

Bruce DeSarro, Asst. DA

 

 

Raymond Tonkin, Asst. DA

 

 

Christopher Kimler, Asst. DA

 

 

 

 

 

HUMAN DEVELOPMENT

Christine Obser, Director

107 W. High St., Milford, PA 18337

296-3434

 

 

 

INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPEMENT AUTHORITY

 

PO Box A, 209 E. Harford St.

296-7332

 

Milford, PA 18337

 

EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT (PEMA)

Roger Maltby, Director

Admin Bldg, 506 Broad Street, Milford, PA 18337

296-6714

 

 

 

GIS - TAX ADMINISTRATION

 

 

Gary Orben, GIS Director

Admin Bldg, 506 Broad Street, Milford, PA 18337

296-3420

Patricia Stroyan, GIS Technician

 

 

Linda Husson, Tax Administration

 

 

 

 

 

HISTORIAN

George Fluhr, Sr.

256 Lackawaxen Rd., Shohola, PA 18458

559-7444

 

 

 

EMERGENCY NUMBER - PIKE COUNTY  911

 

PIKE COUNTY OFFICES AND DEPARTMENTS

 

OFFICE

ADDRESS

PHONE # (570)

PIKE COUNTY CORRECTIONAL FACILITY

Craig Lowe, Warden

175 Pike County Blvd.

775-5500

Jon Romance, Asst. Warden

Lords Valley, PA 18428

 

Robert McLaughlin, 2nd Asst. Warden

 

 

PIKE COUNTY WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT AGENCY

Cynthia DeFebo, Director

837 Rte 6, Unit 2

296-2910

 

Shohola, PA  18458

 

Provides job referral service, aptitude and interest testing, as well as, providing skills and technical training and on-the-job training programs. Also, provides assistance in raising reading levels and obtaining General Education Diplomas (GED).

 

 

 

JUDGE’S CHAMBERS - 60TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT

Honorable Joseph F. Kameen

Court House

296-6216

Samantha Johnson, Court Administrator

412 Broad Street, Milford, PA 18337

 

 

 

 

PENN STATE COOPERATIVE EXTENSION

Nancy Grotevant, County Extension Dir.

514 Broad Street, Milford, PA 18337

296-3400

 

 

 

PROBATION OFFICE

Edward J. Joyce, Jr.,

Admin Bldg, 506 Broad Street, Milford, PA 18337

296-7412

Chief Probation Officer

 

 

DOMESTIC RELATIONS OFFICE

Admin Bldg, 506 Broad Street, Milford, PA 18337

296-6511

 

 

 

PROTHONOTARY - CLERK OF THE COURTS - CLERK OF THE ORPHANS COURTS

Denise Fitzpatrick         

Courthouse, 412 Broad Street, Milford, PA 18337

296-7231

 

 

 

PUBLIC DEFENDERS’ OFFICE

D. Benjamin VanSteenburgh, III  ,     Public Defender

105 West High Street, Milford, PA  18337

296-5266

Michael Weinstein, Asst. Public Defender

 

 

Steven R. Guccini, Asst. Public Defender

 

 

Robert Bernathy, Asst. Public Defender

 

 

 

PIKE COUNTY OFFICES AND DEPARTMENTS

 

OFFICE

ADDRESS

PHONE # (570)

RECORDER OF DEEDS - REGISTER OF WILLS

Lynn Murcko

Admin Bldg, 506 Broad Street, Milford, PA 18337

296-3508

 

 

 

SHERIFF

Sheriff Phil Bueki

Original Jail, 500 Broad Street, Milford, PA 18337

296-3455

Chief Deputy Robert Bernathy

 

 

TAX CLAIM BUREAU

Cindy Gehris, Director

Admin Bldg, 506 Broad Street, Milford, PA 18337

296-3407

 

 

 

TREASURER’S OFFICE

John Gilpin

Admin Bldg, 506 Broad Street, Milford, PA 18337

296-3442

 

 

 

VETERANS AFFAIRS

 

 

John Galvin, Director    

514 Broad Street, Milford, PA 18337     

296-3563

email pikejohn@warwick.net

 

 

Office Hours:    Every Tuesday 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

                        US OFFICES AND DEPARTMENTS

 

 

ADDRESS

PHONE # (570)

AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION

 

Monroe-Pike Chapter

421-5217

 

212 East Broad St., Bethlehem, PA 18018

 

ASSISTANCE OFFICE (WELFARE)

Michael Zegalia, Director of PA Dept.

Milford Professional Park

296-6114

of Public Welfare

10 Buist Road, Suite 101, Milford, PA 18337

 

CHAMBER OF COMMERCE- PIKE COUNTY

 

PO Box 883, 209 E. Harford St.

296-8700

 

Milford, PA 18337

 

CONSUMER PROTECTION - ATTORNEY GENERAL’S OFFICE

963-4913

 

 

1-800-441-2555

COUNCIL OF GOVERNMENTS (COG) - PIKE COUNTY

Sharon Franks, Secretary

116 Wilson Hill Rd.

828-2348

 

Dingmans Ferry, PA 18328

 

DELAWARE RIVER MASTER

Deputy Gary Paulachok

Geological Survey Office

296-7213

 

Milford Professional Park

 

 

10 Buist Rd., Bldg 3, Suite 304

 

 

Milford, PA 18337

 

DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Robert Collins

PennDOT

296-7193

Maintenance Manager

PO Box 1509

 

 

101 Bennett Avenue, Milford, PA 18337

 

DOG WARDEN

Jim Rickert

 

488-9562

DRUG/ALCOHOL PROGRAMS

C-M-P Drug & Alcohol Commission

Penn Square

421-3669

 

724A Phillips St.

1-866-824-3578

 

Stroudsburg, PA 18360

 

FORESTRY BUREAU OF- DISTRICT 19

 

HC 1 Box 95A, Swiftwater, PA 18370

895-4000

GAME WARDEN - Northeast Region

PA Game Commission

 

675-1143


MISCELLANEOUS OFFICES AND DEPARTMENTS

 

 

ADDRESS

PHONE # (570)

HISTORICAL SOCIETY

Dick Daddis, President

PO Box 915

296-8126